Maryland does require disclosure of a “dual agency” relationship – where one intra-company agent represents the seller, a separate intra-company agent represents the buyer and the broker purports to represent both sides in the transaction as the dual agent. Here is where the conflict in Maryland’s statutory agency law exists between §17-530 (d) (1) (v), which give the intra-company agents the ability to provide services to the consumer, i.e. “those provided by exclusive seller or buyer agents” that the broker cannot provide, and the provisions of §17-321 and §17-528 (e) of the Act.
Section 17-321 allows the agent to “provide real estate brokerage services on behalf of the broker of the firm.” Section 17-528 established the relationship between the broker and the client.